2017 RTE Conference programme

Preliminary programma at a glance:

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

  • From 08.00 hrs    – Conference registration
  • 08.45 – 09.30 hrs – Annual General Meeting (RTE members only)
  • 09.30 – 11.30 hrs – Opening & Introduction Session
  • 11.30 – 13.00 hrs – Networking: lunch & exhibition
  • 13.00 – 14.30 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 14.30 – 15.15 hrs – Networking: coffee break & exhibition
  • 15.15 – 16.45 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 16.45 – 17.15 hrs – Networking: coffee & exhibition
  • 17.15 – 22.00 hrs – Networking: Afterwork party

Wednesday, 18 October 2017

  • 09.00 – 10.30 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 10.30 – 11.15 hrs – Networking: coffee & exhibition
  • 11.15 – 13.00 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 13.00 – 14.30 hrs – Networking: lunch & exhibition
  • 14.30 – 16.00 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 16.00 – 16.45 hrs – Networking: coffee break & exhibition
  • 16.45 – 17.45 hrs – Parallel Sessions

Thursday, 19 October 2017

  • 09.00 – 10.30 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 10.30 – 11.15 hrs – Networking: coffee & exhibition
  • 11.15 – 13.00 hrs – Parallel Sessions
  • 13.00 – 14.30 hrs – Networking: lunch & exhibition
  • 14.30 hrs              – End of Conference

Below an overview of all the sessions. Please note that the order of presentations is still preliminary and could be changed in the final programme.

Tuesday Morning, 17 October 2017

  • Opening & Introduction session

    This year's conference theme is UV/EB: Best in Class! New and existing industries and applications are looking to the unique benefits of UV and EB - high-speed curing, low energy consumption and VOC emissions, high-quality end properties - to ensure further growth. Innovation in UV and EB technology has made it a

  • From 08.00 hrs Conference registration

    Conference registration at the registration desk on the conference floor (+1).

  • 08.45 - 09.30 hrs - Annual General Meeting

    For RadTech Europe members only. Pre-registration is requested.

  • 09.30 - 10.00 hrs - Welcome and opening

    David Helsby, CH | Dawn Skinner, Heraeus Noblelight Fusion UV, UK | Mark Macaré, RadTech Europe, NL

  • 10.00 - 10.45 hrs - Key note presentation

    TBC

  • 10.45 - 11.15 hrs - Market overview

    Overviews of UV and EB markets in Europe (by Marketing Commitee representative of RTE , USA | Paul Dufour Award - the best paper of the conference will be honoured with the Paul Dufour Award

  • 11.15 - 11.30 hrs - Advanced Development Award

    The most innovative and outstanding application of UV/EB technology will be recognized with this Advanced Development Award.

  • 11.30 - 13.00 hrs - Networking: lunch & exhibition

    Lunch is served (buffet) in the restaurant on the main floor of the hotel. During this break, delegates are welcomed to visit the exhibition area.

  • 1

Tuesday Afternoon, 17 October 2017

Session 1: Advances in photopolymerisation

Chairman: Xavier Allonas – Université de Haute Alsace, FR
  • 13.00 - 13.30 | In situ investigation of photopolymerization reactions via real time-NIR/MIR photorheology

    Dr. Christian Gorsche - TU Wien

  • 13.30 - 14.00 | Homogeneous photopolymer networks: applications to shape memory materials and scratch resistant coatings

    Celine Crouxte-Barghorn - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 14.00 - 14.30 | Toughening of photopolymer networks using addition‑fragmentation chain transfer reagents

    Markus Kury - TU Wien

  • 15.15 - 15.45 | How do the material props of photopolymerized methyl methacrylate depend on the photoinitiation mechanism?

    Ahmad Ibrahim - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 15.45 - 16.15 | Silanes as promising chain transfer agents for radical photopolymerization

    Johannes Steindl - TU Wien

  • 16.15 - 16.45 | Effect of the oxygen affected layer in multilayered photopolymers

    Johann Pierrel - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 1

Session 2: Developments in printing

Chairman: Christoph Vergé – Sartomer, FR
  • 13.00 - 13.30 | Enabling low Migration Ink Jet Printing

    Michael Kiehnel - BCH Bruehl

  • 13.30 - 14.00 | New Radiation Curable Compositions for Digital Printing Applications

    Michel Tielemans - Allnex

  • 14.00 - 14.30 | Allowing 100% UV to become the preferred technology for food packaging applications

    Charles Bourrousse - Sartomer

  • 15.15 - 15.45 | Electron Beam Crosslinking of Polyolefin Films for Various Packaging Applications

    Im Rangwalla - Energy Sciences

  • 15.45 - 16.15 | Electron-Beam Accelerators

    Bengt Laurell - Electron Crosslinking AB

  • 1

Session 3: HSE

  • Content following soon

  • Printing ink legal assessment after the decline of the German printing ink ordinance

    Andreas Grabitz - Eurofins

  • 1

Wednesday Morning, 18 October 2017

Session 4: UV LED equipment & measurement

Chairman: Dawn Skinner – Heraeus Noblelight, UK
  • 09.00 - 09.30 | Improved Radiometric Methods for LED Arrays

    Dr. Robin Wright - 3M, retired

  • 09.30 - 10.00 | New developments in UV LED process control – using Inline Continuous Automated Dynamic Technology (ICAD-Technology)

    Thomas Efsen - Efsen Engineering

  • 10.00 - 10.30 | The Importance of Total Measured Optic Response in UV LED Measurement

    Jim Raymont - EIT Inc

  • 11.15 - 11.45 | Novel system design for UV curing of width from 3” to 90”

    Marko Hoffman - Heraeus Noblelight

  • 11.45 - 12.15 | TargetCure™ Delivers Precise UV LED Irradiance Control

    Rob Karsten - Phoseon

  • 12.15 - 12.45 | Highest Power Density UV LED Solutions Enables Curing Application with New Innovative CSP Technology

    Yan Chai - Lumileds

  • 12.45 - 13.15 | UV calibrations - state of the art review

    Marko Paravia - Opsytec

  • 1

Session 5: Developments in photoinitiators

Chairman: Barbara Fenzi – IGM Resins, IT
  • 09.00 - 09.30 | Advances in Two-Photon Initiation Based 3D Printing for Biological Applications

    Markus Lunzer - TU Wien

  • 09.30 - 10.00 | New cationic Initiators and Frontal Polymerization

    Patrick Knaack - TU Wien

  • 10.00 - 10.30 | New Liquid Acyl Phosphine Photoinitiators

    Dr. Gabriele Norcini - IGM Resins

  • 11.15 - 11.45 | Novel Germanium-Based Photoinitiators for Free-Radical Polymerization

    Judith Radebner - Graz University

  • 11.45 - 12.15 | A New Dual Bicyclic Photoinitiating System for Synthesis of Organic – Inorganic Hybrid Materials

    Christian Ley - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 12.15 - 12.45 | Photopolymerization and Industry 4.0: Nowadays and Future Applications with NIR, Visible and UV Light

    Bernd Strehmel - Niederrhein University

  • 12.45 - 13.15 | Photoinitiators for Water Based UV Curing. Sink or Swim?

    Arthur Green - Consultant

  • 1

Session 6: Innovations: New applications

Chairman: TBC
  • 09.00 - 09.30 | Development of UV curing imprint resins and large area manufacturing of biomimetic functional surfaces

    Dieter Nees - Joanneum Research

  • 09.30 - 10.00 | UV-Printable & Flexible Humidity Sensors Based on Conducting/Insulating Semi-Interpenetrated Polym Networks

    Marco Sangermano - Politecnico di Torino

  • 10.00 - 10.30 | UV-Curable Thermosetting Polymers for (Optical) Coatings and Photonics

    Dr. Mathias Köhler - Fraunhofer IAP Tetlow

  • 11.15 - 11.45 | Debonding on demand :irreversible approach via thermally induced gas formation & network regulation

    Christoph Schnöll - TU Wien

  • 11.45 - 12.15 | Electron beam radiation to cure lacquers through polymers

    Steffen Günther - Fraunhofer FEP Dresden

  • 12.15 - 12.45 | ebeam Technology for Printing

    Mikala Baines - COMET AG

  • 12.45 - 13.15 | Low Energy Electron Beam Irradiation of Liquids for Medical Applications

    Javier Portillo Casado - Praunhofer FEP Dresden

  • 1

Wednesday Afternoon, 18 October 2017

Session 7: UV LED formulations

Chairman: Jurgen van Holen – Allnex, BE
  • 14.30 - 15.00 | Utilizing deep-UV LED below 300nm to enhance curing

    Tanja Bizjak-Bayer - Excelitas

  • 15.00 - 15.30 | What Acrylate Chemistry Works Best For LED Cure?

    Volker Petry - Rahn

  • 15.30 - 16.00 | Boosting curing speed and performance when using LED light sources

    Kevin Poelmans - Allnex

  • 16.45 - 17.15 | A New High Performance Photoinitiator for Near-UV and Visible LEDs: Copper PhotoRedox Catalyst

    Richard Plenderleith - Lambson & IS2M

  • 17.15 - 17.45 | Advancements in shorter wavelength LED technology and its impact on UV curing applications

    PK Swain - Heraeus Noblelight America

  • 17.45 - 18.15 | LED Light curing for structural bonding applications - status and latest developments

    Florian Garnich - Henkel

  • 1

Session 8: Innovations: New materials

Chairman: TBC
  • 14.30 - 15.00 | UV-LED Curing of Lightweight Materials

    Dr. Christian Dreyer - Fraunhofer IAP Tetlow

  • 15.00 - 15.30 | UV-cured fiber composite laminates: study of photonic & chemical parameters for optimized mech properties

    Pauline Carion - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 15.30 - 16.00 | Novel Photochemical/Thermal Dual-Cure Initiating System for Cationic Polymerization of Thick Materials

    Maxime Lecompère - LPIM Mulhouse

  • 16.45 - 17.15 | Novel Water-based Radiation Curable Dispersion with Improved Formulation Flexibility

    Elodie Siband - Allnex

  • 17.15 - 17.45 | Sophisticated Structures in Additive Developments

    Petra Lenz - BYK-Chemie

  • 1

Thursday Morning, 19 October 2017

Session 9: 3D Printing

Chairman: TBC
  • 09.00 - 09.30 | Formulating for 3D Printing (SLA)

    Sean Des Roches - Rahn

  • 09.30 - 10.00 | Technical keys to understand 3D printing

    Lucile Bonhoure - Sartomer

  • 10.00 - 10.30 | 3D printing of hydrogels – a new approach to manufacture ceramic parts and biocomposites

    Stefan Baudis - TU Wien

  • 11.15 - 11.45 | UV curable materials for 3D printing based on renewable resources

    Olga Liske - TU Wien

  • 11.45 - 12.15 | UV-Cured 3D Printed Silicone Acrylates

    Bob Ruckle - Siltech

  • 12.15 - 12.45 | Nacre-like toughening of photopolymers

    Sonja Baumgartner - TU Wien

  • 12.45 - 13.15 | Techniques to prepare fast UV-LED curable epoxies for 3D printing, with high impact resistance and high HDT

    Ran Begam - Polymer Gvulot Ltd

  • 1

Session 10: Developments in coatings

Chairman: Wolfgang Paulus – BASF, DE
  • 09.00 - 09.30 | New solutions to reduce yellowing directly after UV-cure to simplify color matching

    Jean-Yves Salviato - Allnex

  • 09.30 - 10.00 | NEW PEA BPA-free, non-toxic, LED /low energy curable coatings and inks based on renewable raw materials

    Xavier Drujon - Sartomer

  • 10.00 - 10.30 | Multi-curing polyurethane dispersions

    Eva Tejada - Covestro

  • 11.15 - 11.45 | Matt & high-scratch-resistant ctgs with soft touch via optimized ctg formulation & alternative curing methods

    Sebastian Berger - BASF

  • 11.45 - 12.15 | Matt UV Clear Coat: Cost-saving Potential and Matting Efficiency by Neuburg Siliceous Earth

    Dr. Andreas Oesterreicher - Hoffmann Mineral

  • 12.15 - 12. 45 | Functionalization of Oleate Moieties in Alkyd Resins with (meth)acrylate froups for photoinitiated polymerisation

    Dr. Veronika Strehmel - Niederrhein University

  • 1